WILKINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] During the search, law enforcement determined that the Shamrock motor vessel had in fact been stolen. They also spoke with a witness who saw Serafini alone on the pier prior to the reported theft.
A grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia returned a one-count indictment against Serafini charging him with knowingly and willfully communicating a false distress message, in violation of 14 U.S.C. § 88(c). J.A. 6. With the advice of counsel, Serafini pleaded guilty on December 30, 2014.
In this appeal, Serafini contends that the cost provision of Section 88(c) permits the Coast Guard to seek only civil redress against those who communicate false distress messages. We disagree. In our view, Section 88(c)(3) was designed to hold individuals "liable" in either criminal or civil proceedings for "all costs the Coast Guard incurs as a result of the individual's action." We shall first set forth Section
At its core, 14 U.S.C. § 88(c) serves two purposes. First, Congress sought to protect the Coast Guard's limited budget by imposing punishment on those who intentionally send false distress calls.